Past Winners

2015 (click on category for winning entries)

TOP WINNERS
Quasimodo – John McBride
Incomplete – Ruth Asch
Editor – Michael W. Fleming

WINONA AREA WINNERS
[Winona County and adjacent counties]
Day (Housesitting Sonnet) – James S. McCormick
After Theodore Roethke’s “The Waking” – Scott F. Lowery
The First Vultures of Spring – Mark Metzler

YOUTH CATEGORY
[entrants 17 and under]
They Say It’s True – Katie O’Malley
To Lose the Moon – Raelynn C. Peter

LAUREATES’ CHOICE
Rickard Lane, Natchitoches – James S. McCormick
Castle Mountain – Rosanne Singer
Vanitas – Artist Unknown – Bo Niles
Epistle – Jane Blanchard
Birding in Fog – Scott Wiggerman

HONORABLE MENTION
Noah – Marion Novick
The Sequel to “As You Like It” – Gail White
Oh, must we dream our dreams and have them, too? – Carolyn A. Martin
Sonnet for a Pool Shark – Brad W. Buchanan
Sonnet to Security Cameras – Gregg Sapp

2014

TOP WINNERS
Patty Dickson Pieczka (Carbondale, IL)
Anna Evan (Hainesport, NJ)
Catherine Moran (Little Rock, AR)

WINONA AREA WINNERS
Robert Libera (Winona, MN)
Mark Metzler (Winona, MN)
Ken Mogren (Winona, MN)

YOUTH WINNER
Anida Chang (Hawaii)

 

LAUREATES’ CHOICE
Tiel Aisha Ansari (Portland, OR)
Charles Atkinson (Soquel, CA)
Neil Brothers (Battle Creek, MI)
Amy Knox Brown (Lincoln, NE)
Amy Brunvand (Salt Lake City, UT)
Melissa Cannon (Nashville, TN)
Catherine Chandler (St. Lazar, Quebec, Can.)
Barbara Lydecker Crane (Somerville, MA)
Siham Karami (Orlando, FL)
Katharyn Howd Machan (Ithaca, NY)

 
Francis Macansantos (Baguio City, Phillipines)
Jessica Manack (Pittsburgh, PA)
Charlotte Mandel (West Caldwell, NJ)
Carolyn Martin (Clackamus, OR)
Kathleen McClung (San Francisco, CA)
Richard Meyer (Mankato, MN)
Elisabeth Murawski (Alexandria, VA)
Mary Kay Rummel (Fridley, MN)
Frank Salvidio (West Springfield, MA)
Elizabeth Tornes (Lac du Flambeau, WI)

HONORABLE MENTION
Elizabeth Berkenbile (Warren, ME)
Patsy Ann Bickerstaff (Richmond, VA)
Barbara Blanks (Garland, TX)
Barbara Brannon (Lubbock, TX)
Patricia Callan (Newton, MA)
Gwendolyn Carr (Gloucester, MA)
Raven Cisco (Saratoga, CA)
Lawrence Di Costanzo (Albany, CA)
Brett Foster (Wheaton, IL)
Erica Fuchs (Ames, IA)

 
Jerri Hardesty (Brierfield, AL)
Juleigh Howard-Hobson (Portland, OR)
Floyd E. Hughes (Greenfield, IN)
Lynda La Rocca (Twin Lakes, CO)
Ann Lauinger (Ossining, NY)
Thomas Manning (Clayton, NM)
Lynn Veach Sadler (Pittsboro, OR)
Joel Van Valin (St. Paul, MN)
Ken Waldman (Anchorage, AK)
Ralph Weber (Clear Lake, WI)

2013

Michael Ady
Heidi Annexstad
Sheila K. Barksdale
Patricia Callan
John Chernega

Dolores Hayden
Rachel Horner
Robert Libera
Barbara McAfee
Kathleen McClung

Richard Meyer
Mary K. Rummel
Leslie Schultz
Claude Clayton Smith
Charlie Southerland

2012

Elizabeth Ann Brown
Patricia Callan
Dante DeGrazia
Ted Haaland
Jannet Highfill
Gordon Hoffert

Mark Metzler
Ed Minus
Ken Mogren
Denise Provost
Lois Fay Read
Joan Schnable

B.E. Stock
Joel Van Valin
Jason Zevenberger
Miranda Stinson
Gail White

2011

Greg Beam
Emilio DeGrazia
Michelle Drexler

John Edstrom
Kammy Liu

Jan Price
Jane Warneke

2010

Emilio DeGrazia
Ray DiPalma
Gary Eddy

Fran & John Edstrom
Victoria Lim
Melanie Rosin

Tori Thompson
Savannah Weinstock

2009

Nathaniel Barrett
Fran Edstrom

John Edstrom
Kate Larson

Elaine Wolf

2008

Nathaniel Barrett
Emilio DeGrazia

Fran Edstrom
Ken McCullough

Orion McCullough-Smith
Kathy Peterson

Web Design by Design-On-Call